The hyacinth macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus), or hyacinthine macaw or Blue Macaw, is a parrot native to central and eastern South America. With a length (from the top of its head to the tip of its long pointed tail) of about 100 cm (3.3 ft) it is longer than any other species of parrot. It is the largest macaw and the largest flying parrot species, though the flightless kakapo of New Zealand can outweigh it at up to 3.5 kg. While generally easily recognized, it can be confused with the far rarer and smaller Lear's macaw. Habitat loss and the trapping of wild birds for the pet trade have taken a heavy toll on their population in the wild, so the species is classified as Vulnerable on the International Union for Conservation of Nature's Red List.
The hyacinth macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus), or hyacinthine macaw or Blue Macaw survives today in three main populations in South America: In the Pantanal region of Brazil, and adjacent eastern Bolivia and northeastern Paraguay, in the Cerrado region of the eastern interior of Brazil (Maranhão, Piauí, Bahia, Tocantins, Goiás, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, and Minas Gerais), and in the relatively open areas associated with the Tocantins River, Xingu River, Tapajós River, and the Marajó island in the eastern Amazon Basin of Brazil. Smaller, fragmented populations may occur in other areas. It prefers palm swamps, woodlands, and other semiopen, wooded habitats. It usually avoids dense, humid forest, and in regions dominated by such habitats, it is generally restricted to the edge or relatively open sections (e.g. along major rivers). In different areas of their range, these parrots are found in savannah grasslands, in dry thorn forest known as caatinga, and in palm stands, particularly the Moriche Palm (Mauritia flexuosa).
The hyacinth macaw is an endangered species due to the cage bird trade and habitat loss. In the 1980s, an estimated 10,000 birds were taken from the wild and at least 50% were destined for the Brazilian market. Throughout the macaw's range, habitat is being lost or altered due to the introduction of cattle ranching and mechanised agriculture, and the development of hydroelectric schemes. Annual grass fires set by farmers can destroy nest trees, and regions previously inhabited by this macaw are now unsuitable also due to agriculture and plantations. Locally, it has been hunted for food, and the Kayapo Indians of Gorotire in south-central Brazil use its feathers to make headdresses and other ornaments. While overall greatly reduced in numbers, it remains locally common in the Brazilian Pantanal, where many ranch-owners now protect the macaws on their land.
** What inside this Hyacinth Macaw Sounds : Hyacinth Macaw Talking App:
When you already have this Hyacinth Macaw Sounds : Hyacinth Macaw Talking App, you can share the Hyacinth Macaw singing collection with your Hyacinth Macaw Bird mania friend or family.
Features Hyacinth Macaw Sounds : Hyacinth Macaw Talking Application:
• Set favourite Hyacinth Macaw bird sound as your alarm or ringtone
• Use the social media to share the Hyacinth Macaw bird sound to your friends
• Listen various Hyacinth Macaw bird sound collection of Hyacinth Macaw bird Singing
• Work in offline mode
• HD High Quality Audio
With this Macao Parrot Bird Sound : Scarlet Macao Sounds app, you can easily listen and set ringtone or phone alarm with single touch.
How to Use the App :
• Install the Macao Parrot Bird Sound : Scarlet Macao Sounds app to your phone
• View list of Hyacinth Macaw bird sounds collections
• Select the Hyacinth Macaw bird sound you want to listen and set the music as ringtone
Download Macaw Parrot Bird Sound : Scarlet Macaw Sounds now, You can hear the Hyacinth Macaw bird sounds anytime you want